10 ml Patchouli Essential Oil

AngelShop.ie

10 ml Patchouli Essential Oil

€10.49

● Available

Collection & Delivery
Click & Collect Checking collection availability…

Collect from Angels Love Holistic Centre. We'll notify you when your order is ready.

Home Delivery Checking delivery availability…

Delivery estimates depend on your country and where the item is stocked. Exact options are confirmed at checkout.

Check Stock Availability

See availability for this item across the Angel Shop network.

Angels Love Holistic CentreChecking…
AngelShop.ie — Central Europe HubChecking…
AngelShop.ie — Western Europe HubChecking…
AngelShop UK · UK delivery onlyChecking…

✓ Secure checkout through Shopify

✓ Irish-owned AngelShop.ie

✓ Delivery and collection options shown at checkout

Product information

SKU: EO-10

Category:

Latin Name : Pogostemon Cablin
Part of Plant Used : Dried Leaves
Source : Indonesia
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Patchouli Essential Oil is extracted from the Pogostemon cablin plant of the mint family and has a rich musky-sweet, spicy smell. The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'. The word patchouli is derived from Tamil 'pachchaiilai' meaning, simply, 'green leaf.' Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves, which are dried and fermented before steam distillation. This oil improves its fragrance and power with age. It is much valued in skin care, especially in scar healing.

In eastern countries, patchouli oil is used in potpourris and sachets   between linen and clothes for the fragrance as well as to keep bedbugs and insects away. The oil is said to have a balancing effect on the emotions and create an amorous atmosphere. When used in an oil   burner, it eases anxiety and depression. Used in bath water, it is   believed to help skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid retention, break down cellulite and ease constipation. It has excellent tissue regenerating properties, speeds up healing and fights infections. Thus, it helps acne, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, and athlete's foot.

It seems that patchouli was placed between Indian cashmere shawls before being sent to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths. Without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves, the shawls could not be sold in England. In Europe and America, patchouli oil and incense was immensely popular in the 1960s and 70s among the hippies, since the smell of patchouli covered body odour and the smell of burnt cannabis. Patchouli was used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks. In many Asian countries, patchouli is also used as an antidote to snakebite.

Share this product ↗

DISCOVER MORE

You might also like